David Gareja is a rock-hewn Georgian Orthodox monastery complex located in the Kakheti region of Eastern Georgia, on the half-desert slopes of Mount Gareja, some 60-70 km southeast of Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. The complex includes hundreds of cells, churches, chapels, refectories and living quarters hollowed out of the rock face. The complex was founded in the 6th century by David (St. David Garejeli), one of the thirteen Assyrian monks who arrived in the country at the same time. The complex now day is one of the most popular attractions for tourists coming to Georgia.
Ushguli village, 2.100 m
Village Ushguli is a community of four villages located northeast 45 km away from Mestia. Layed at the slope of the second highest pick of Great Caucasus mount range – Shkhara (5.201 m), village Ushguli attracts travellers with amazing landscape of Caucasus mountains and towers of XIV-XVI cc. Village Ushguli is located at the altitude of 2100 m above sea level and considered as one of the highest continuously inhabited settlements in Europe. Architectural treasury of Ushguli is included into the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site. The Road from Mestia to Ushguli is considered as a difficult mountainous road and it takes up to two hours to reach village Ushguli from Mestia.